Is ORGANIC WHITE CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER CUP, WHITE CHOCOLATE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- organic whole milk powder
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic White Chocolate (Organic Evaporated Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa Butter [Rainforest Alliance Certified Cocoa], Organic Whole Milk Powder, Organic Soy Lecithin, Organic Vanilla), Organic Peanuts, Organic Powdered Evaporated Cane Sugar, Organic Peanut Flour, Organic Palm Fruit Oil (Sustainably Sourced Palm Fruit Oil), Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Vanilla Flavor, Sea Salt, Organic Soy Lecithin.
Check ORGANIC WHITE CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER CUP, WHITE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC WHITE CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER CUP, WHITE CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
ORGANIC WHITE CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER CUP, WHITE CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


