Is ORGANIC WHOLE MILK VANILLA YOGURT, WHOLE MILK VANILLA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic grade a nonfat milk
  • organic grade a cream
  • certified organic grade a whole milk

organic grade a nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

organic grade a cream
certified organic grade a whole milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CERTIFIED ORGANIC GRADE A WHOLE MILK, ORGANIC GRADE A NONFAT MILK, ORGANIC VANILLA FLAVOR (WATER, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC VANILLA FLAVOR, PECTIN, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), ORGANIC GRADE A CREAM, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, CULTURES (S. THERMOPHILUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDUS, L. BULGARIS).

Check ORGANIC WHOLE MILK VANILLA YOGURT, WHOLE MILK VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go