Is ORGANIC WHOLE MILK YOGURT Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- to maintain freshness of the fish oil
- anchovy
- fish oil
- cultured pasteurized organic whole milk
- vitamin d3
- natural sources of dha
to maintain freshness of the fish oil
Dietitian noteFish oil (also called fietan oil) is the oil dervied from fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
OUR FAMILY RECIPE: CULTURED PASTEURIZED ORGANIC WHOLE MILK, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, PECTIN, ORGANIC NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, FISH OIL (ANCHOVY AND SARDINE OILS: NATURAL SOURCES OF DHA AND EPA, VITAMIN E: TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS OF THE FISH OIL), VITAMIN D3.
Check ORGANIC WHOLE MILK YOGURT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC WHOLE MILK YOGURT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


