Is ORGANIC WILD RICE TEMPEH Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid from plant sources
lactic acid from plant sources
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CULTURED ORGANIC SOYBEANS (SOYBEANS, LACTIC ACID FROM PLANT SOURCES), WATER, ORGANIC WILD RICE, ORGANIC BROWN RICE.
Check ORGANIC WILD RICE TEMPEH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC WILD RICE TEMPEH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
About this product
Unknown · Piece


