Is Organic Yogurt Plain Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- organic nonfat milk
- grade a pasteurized organic cultured whole milk
organic nonfat milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Grade A Pasteurized Organic Cultured Whole Milk, Organic Nonfat Milk., Contains Live Active Cultures: (S. thermophi-, lus, L. bulgaricus, L. casei, B. lactis, L, acidophilus, L. rhamnosus, L. lactis ssp., cremoris, L. lactis diacetylactis, L. mesentrerol-, des & L delbrueckii)
Check Organic Yogurt Plain against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Yogurt Plain in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Liquid


