Is Organic Yogurt Plain Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic nonfat milk
- grade a pasteurized organic cultured whole milk
- acidophilus
organic nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Grade A Pasteurized Organic Cultured Whole Milk, Organic Nonfat Milk., Contains Live Active Cultures: (S. thermophi-, lus, L. bulgaricus, L. casei, B. lactis, L, acidophilus, L. rhamnosus, L. lactis ssp., cremoris, L. lactis diacetylactis, L. mesentrerol-, des & L delbrueckii)
Check Organic Yogurt Plain against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Yogurt Plain in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Liquid


