Is Organic Yogurt Whole Plain, 6 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic pasteurized whole milk live probiotic cultures: l

organic pasteurized whole milk live probiotic cultures: l

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

organic pasteurized whole milk live probiotic cultures: l, acidophilus, l, bulgaricus, s, thermophilus, l, paracasei, b, bifidum

Check Organic Yogurt Whole Plain, 6 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Organic Yogurt Whole Plain, 6 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
TartAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie