Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is Organico Roasted Aubergine Spread & Dip Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aubergines* 65% (Italy), Sunflower Oil* 12% (EU), Sundried Tomatoes* 10%, Peppers* 5%, Onions*, Extra Virgin Olive Oil*, Garlic*, Salt, Lemon Juice*, Garlic*, *From Organic Agriculture

Check Organico Roasted Aubergine Spread & Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Organico Roasted Aubergine Spread & Dip is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyEarthy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Organico Roasted Aubergine Spread & Dip | Spoonful