Is Organicville Organic Bbq Sauce Original Gluten Free - 13.5 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A tangy, sweet-smoky barbecue sauce with smooth, pourable texture that coats evenly. Commonly used for grilling, glazing, dipping, and sandwiches; reviewers note balanced flavor, moderate sweetness, and versatile applications. Many users praise convenience and consistent thickness, while a few mention wanting bolder smokiness or less sweetness in certain dishes overall.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural smoke flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A tangy, sweet-smoky barbecue sauce with smooth, pourable texture that coats evenly. Commonly used for grilling, glazing, dipping, and sandwiches; reviewers note balanced flavor, moderate sweetness, and versatile applications. Many users praise convenience and consistent thickness, while a few mention wanting bolder smokiness or less sweetness in certain dishes overall.
Ingredients
Organic Tomato Puree, Organic Agave Nectar, Organic White Vinegar, Organic Molasses, Salt, Organic Paprika, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Minced Onion, Organic Minced Garlic, Natural Smoke Flavor, Organic Chili Powder, Xanthan Gum, Organic Cayenne Pepper, Organic Cumin, Organic White Pepper
Check Organicville Organic Bbq Sauce Original Gluten Free - 13.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organicville Organic Bbq Sauce Original Gluten Free - 13.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Organicville Organic Bbq Sauce Original Gluten Free - 13.5 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


