Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is Organicville Organic Mushroom Pasta Sauce, 24 oz, (Pack of 6) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Tomato Puree, Organic Tomatoes, Organic Portabella Mushrooms, Salt, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Agave Nectar, Organic Garlic, Organic Basil, Organic Onions, Organic Tomato Flakes, Organic Parsley,ganic Oregano

Check Organicville Organic Mushroom Pasta Sauce, 24 oz, (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Organicville Organic Mushroom Pasta Sauce, 24 oz, (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
EarthySavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Organicville Organic Mushroom Pasta Sauce, 24 oz, (Pack of 6) | Spoonful