Is Organifi Original Green Juice Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • organic mint flavors with other natural flavors
  • organic natural orange flavor with other natural flavors

organic mint flavors with other natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Greens Blend: Organic Wheat (grass) Powder, Organic Wheat (grass) Juice Powder, Organic Moringa (leaf) Powder, Organic Spirulina (whole Plant) Powder, Organic Chlorella (whole Plant) Powder, Organic Matcha Green Tea (leaf) Powder. Superfood Blend: Organic Coconut (fruit) Water Powder, Organic, Ashwagandha (root) Extract (ksm 66), Organic Lemon Powder, Organic Red Beet (root) Powder, Organic Turmeric (root) Extract. Organic Prebiotic Powder (from Tapioca Starch), Organic Natural Orange Flavor With Other Natural Flavors, Organic Mint Flavors With Other Natural Flavors, Organic Luo Han Guo (monk Fruit) Extract. Contains: Tree Nuts (coconut,. Contains Tree Nuts (coconut).

Check Organifi Original Green Juice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
CitrusFruityEarthy
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go