Is Organix Carrot Cake Organic Soft Oat Snack Bars Multipack 6x30g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk as this food is
milk as this food is
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wholegrain Oats 46.3%, Raisins (contains Sunflower Oil) 32.2%, Sunflower Oil 12.1%, Carrot Juice Concentrate 7.0%, Apple Juice Concentrate 2.0%, Cinnamon Powder 0.4%, Orange Oil <0.1%, Total 100% .
Check Organix Carrot Cake Organic Soft Oat Snack Bars Multipack 6x30g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organix Carrot Cake Organic Soft Oat Snack Bars Multipack 6x30g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
Annies Homegrown Crispy Snack Bars Organic Original Box - 5-0.78 Oz
Made Good Mornings Soft Baked Oat Bars Cinnamon Bun Flavor
Made Good Mornings Soft Baked Oat Bars Blueberry Flavor
Where to buy
Organix Carrot Cake Organic Soft Oat Snack Bars Multipack 6x30g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


