Is Orgran Gluten Free Stonemilled Buckwheat Pancake Mix Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • methylcellulose

methylcellulose

Dietitian note

Vegetable gum is a dietary fiber added to foods for thickening. It can come from a variety of sources, including oats. If the label is silent and/or does not state it is oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A stonemilled pancake mix produces pancakes with an earthy, mildly nutty flavor and a hearty, slightly coarse texture. Users report crisp edges and a tender interior; reviewers mention consistent performance, ease of preparation, versatility for pancakes, waffles and blinis, with occasional comments about density and varying preferred batter thickness reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Buckwheat Flour (49%), Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Maize Starch, Raising Agents (Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Calcium Carbonate), Potato Starch, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Stabiliser (Vegetable Gum: Methylcellulose)

Check Orgran Gluten Free Stonemilled Buckwheat Pancake Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Orgran Gluten Free Stonemilled Buckwheat Pancake Mix is available at 4 retailers

OcadoGf PantryAussie HealthAmazon

About this product

Breakfast Item · Powder

Flavor
NuttyEarthy
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BreakfastBakingCooking