Is Oriecchiette with Broccoli Rabe and Pea Protein Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • concentrated milk protein powder

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PRECOOKED ORECCHIETTE PASTA (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, WATER, SALT), BROCCOLI RABE, PEA PROTEIN PREPARATION (WATER, PEA PROTEIN, COCONUT OIL, ONION, METHYLCELLULOSE [STABILIZER]), PEA FIBER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MAPLE SYRUP, SMOKED SALT, POTATO STARCH, SPICES, RED BEET POWDER [COLOR], CARAMELIZED SUGAR SYRUP, SUNFLOWER OIL, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE [ACIDITY REGULATOR], SPICE EXTRACTS), WATER, SUNFLOWER OIL, REHYDRATED TEXTURIZED PEA PROTEIN (WATER, TEXTURIZED PEA PROTEIN, MUSHROOM EXTRACT, VINEGAR, SALT, BEETROOT POWDER [COLOR], FENNEL SEEDS, BLACK PEPPER, ONION POWDER, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE [ACIDITY REGULATOR], OREGANO, ROSEMARY, GARLIC POWDER), CONCENTRATED MILK PROTEIN POWDER, GARLIC, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SALT, CORNSTARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, PEA FIBER, CHILI PEPPER POWDER.

Check Oriecchiette with Broccoli Rabe and Pea Protein against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousUmamiSavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish