No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Is Oriental Layer Cake Pandan Flavor Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Eggs, Sugar, shortening (Palm Oil), Milk Powder, Baking Powder, Potassium Sorbate, Pandan Flavour, Artificial Colour (Brilliant Blue FCF 42090, Tartrazine 19140).

Check Oriental Layer Cake Pandan Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastBaking
Vegan? Oriental Layer Cake Pandan Flavor | Spoonful