Is ORIENTAL MIX WITH GREEN PEAS Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- soy sauce
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ORIENTAL MIX (GLUTINOUS RICE, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEAN, WHEAT, SALT], SUGAR, TAPIOCA STARCH, SESAME SEEDS, SEAWEED, SALT, CHILI POWDER, FD&C YELLOW NO. 6, AND FD&C YELLOW NO. 5), ROASTED SALTED CORN NUTS (CORN, HIGH OLEIC OIL [CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL], SEA SALT), ROASTED SALTED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, PEANUT OIL, SALT), ROASTED SALTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, PEANUT OIL, SALT), ROASTED SALTED CASHEWS (CASHEWS, PEANUT OIL, SALT), FRIED GREEN PEAS (GREEN PEAS, SEA SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, FD&C YELLOW NO. 5 AND BLUE NO. 1).
Check ORIENTAL MIX WITH GREEN PEAS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIENTAL MIX WITH GREEN PEAS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Dried


