This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Orig. Flavored Rotisserie Chicken Served Hot Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

whole chicken without giblets & necks, containing up to 16% of a solution of water, sugar, salt, sodium phosphate, white vinegar 01:04 pm ung pike for us on 33 oz (2 lb 1 oz) nov 01, 23 $6.99

Check Orig. Flavored Rotisserie Chicken Served Hot against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Whole

Flavor
SaltySweetSavoryVinegary
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
LunchSide DishOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Orig. Flavored Rotisserie Chicken Served Hot | Spoonful