Is Original 100% Vegetable Juice - V8 - 11.5 FL Oz (340 ML) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Compact 11.5‑oz savory beverage delivers a bold, vegetal flavor with a smooth yet slightly pulpy texture. Commonly consumed as a quick breakfast or snack, used in mixers and recipes, and taken on the go. Reviewers note consistent taste and convenience, though some describe the flavor as intense for casual sipping.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavoring
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Compact 11.5‑oz savory beverage delivers a bold, vegetal flavor with a smooth yet slightly pulpy texture. Commonly consumed as a quick breakfast or snack, used in mixers and recipes, and taken on the go. Reviewers note consistent taste and convenience, though some describe the flavor as intense for casual sipping.
Ingredients
Reconstituted Vegetable Juice Blend (Water And Concentrated Juices Of Tomatoes, Carrots, Celery, Beets, Parsley, Lettuce, Watercress, Spinach), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Natural Flavoring, Citric Acid
Check Original 100% Vegetable Juice - V8 - 11.5 FL Oz (340 ML) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Original 100% Vegetable Juice - V8 - 11.5 FL Oz (340 ML) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
PAM 100% Natural Fat-Free Original Canola Oil Spray - 8oz
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spray, 40%, The Original
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 45 Oz
Wheat Thins Original 100% Whole Grain
About this product
Juice · Bottle


