No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.

Is Original And Teryaki Duos Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORIGINAL BEEF JERKY: BEEF, WATER, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SEA SALT, SALT, SOY SAUCE (WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVORS, MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED CELERY EXTRACT, BEEF STOCK, PINEAPPLE POWDER, CITRIC ACID, TERIYAKI BEEF JERKY: BEEF, BROWN SUGAR, WATER, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SEA SALT, SALT, FLAVORS, BEEF STOCK, CULTURED CELERY EXTRACT, PINEAPPLE POWDER, CONTAINS: SOY, WHEAT

Check Original And Teryaki Duos against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
SavorySweetSaltyUmami
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Original And Teryaki Duos | Spoonful