No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Is Original And Teryaki Duos Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORIGINAL BEEF JERKY: BEEF, WATER, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SEA SALT, SALT, SOY SAUCE (WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVORS, MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED CELERY EXTRACT, BEEF STOCK, PINEAPPLE POWDER, CITRIC ACID, TERIYAKI BEEF JERKY: BEEF, BROWN SUGAR, WATER, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SEA SALT, SALT, FLAVORS, BEEF STOCK, CULTURED CELERY EXTRACT, PINEAPPLE POWDER, CONTAINS: SOY, WHEAT

Check Original And Teryaki Duos against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
SavorySweetSaltyUmami
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Original And Teryaki Duos | Spoonful