Is Original Balkan Style Yogurt, French Vanilla Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- skim milk
- milk protein concentrate
- whey protein concentrate
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Skim Milk, Sugar, Cream, Whey Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Honey, Natural Flavour, Agar, Pectin, Natural Colour, Active Bacterial Cultures
Check Original Balkan Style Yogurt, French Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Original Balkan Style Yogurt, French Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable
Flavor
VanillaTangy
Texture
CreamySmoothThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingIngredientCooking Base


