Is ORIGINAL BBQ SAUCE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized cream
- butter
pasteurized cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
KETCHUP (TOMATO CONCENTRATE FROM RED RIPE TOMATOES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SALT, SPICE, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING), TOMATO SAUCE, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, BROWN SUGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, FRESH YELLOW ONION, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVORS, SULFITING AGENT), JALAPENO RED PUREE (RED JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT AND ACETIC ACID), YELLOW MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICE, GARLIC POWDER), WATER, DARK CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, SALT, SILICON DIOXIDE [TO PREVENT CAKING], GARLIC), FRESH GARLIC, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: GRANULATED GARLIC, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BISULFITE, XANTHAN GUM.
Check ORIGINAL BBQ SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL BBQ SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


