Is Original Beef Jerky - Low Sugar, Low Carb Protein Snacks by El Norteño - Thin Cut Cecina Jerky Proudly Made in the USA (3 - 1.5oz Snack Packs) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Water, Soy Sauce (Water, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Salt, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Caramel Color, Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid), Salt, Spices (Including Cayenne Pepper, Cumin And Chili Pepper), Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Sugar (Less Than ,5%, Not Nutritionally Significant), Jalapeno Pepper, Sodium Nitrate, Spice Extractive, Soybean Oil

Check Original Beef Jerky - Low Sugar, Low Carb Protein Snacks by El Norteño - Thin Cut Cecina Jerky Proudly Made in the USA (3 - 1.5oz Snack Packs) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Original Beef Jerky - Low Sugar, Low Carb Protein Snacks by El Norteño - Thin Cut Cecina Jerky Proudly Made in the USA (3 - 1.5oz Snack Packs) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Strip, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunchSandwich