Is ORIGINAL BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL BEEF JERKY Gluten Free?

Description
Savory, lightly smoky flavor with a firm, chewy texture that some users describe as tender in parts. Commonly eaten straight from the package as an on-the-go snack, during outdoor activities, or as a quick portable bite. Reviews frequently also note consistent seasoning, convenient packaging, and occasional variability in piece thickness.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- contains 2% or less of salt, beef stock, flavors, soy sauce
- soy sauce
- flavors
- yeast extract
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, lightly smoky flavor with a firm, chewy texture that some users describe as tender in parts. Commonly eaten straight from the package as an on-the-go snack, during outdoor activities, or as a quick portable bite. Reviews frequently also note consistent seasoning, convenient packaging, and occasional variability in piece thickness.
Ingredients
Beef, Water, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Beef Stock, Flavors, Soy Sauce (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Pineapple Powder
Check ORIGINAL BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL BEEF JERKY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL BEEF JERKY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
ORIGINAL BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL BEEF JERKY is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Snack · Strip


