Is ORIGINAL BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL BEEF JERKY Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • contains 2% or less of salt, beef stock, flavors, soy sauce
  • beef stock
  • beef

contains 2% or less of salt, beef stock, flavors, soy sauce

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, lightly smoky flavor with a firm, chewy texture that some users describe as tender in parts. Commonly eaten straight from the package as an on-the-go snack, during outdoor activities, or as a quick portable bite. Reviews frequently also note consistent seasoning, convenient packaging, and occasional variability in piece thickness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Water, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Beef Stock, Flavors, Soy Sauce (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Pineapple Powder

Check ORIGINAL BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL BEEF JERKY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ORIGINAL BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL BEEF JERKY is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVons

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? ORIGINAL BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL BEEF JERKY | Spoonful