Is ORIGINAL BEEF JERKY, SMOKE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic beef
  • organic paprika natural smoke flavoring

organic beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC BEEF, WATER, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC SOY SAUCE (WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT, ORGANIC ALCOHOL), ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR SEA SALT, ORGANIC PAPRIKA NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER.

Check ORIGINAL BEEF JERKY, SMOKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Strip, Dried

Flavor
SmokySaltyGarlicky
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go