Is ORIGINAL BLUEBERRY NONFAT YOGURT, ORIGINAL BLUEBERRY Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- 1% of kosher gelatin
- contains less than 1% of kosher gelatin, fruit juice, vegetable juice
- cultured grade a non fat milk
- active yogurt cultures l
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural and artificial flavors
1% of kosher gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Grade A Non Fat Milk, Water, Modified Food Starch, Cane Sugar, Blueberries, Contains Less Than 1% Of Kosher Gelatin, Fruit Juice And Vegetable Juice ! (For Color), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sucralose, Malic Acid, Acesulfame Potassium, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Sodium Citrate, Active Yogurt Cultures L, Bulgaricus & S, Thermophilus
Check ORIGINAL BLUEBERRY NONFAT YOGURT, ORIGINAL BLUEBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL BLUEBERRY NONFAT YOGURT, ORIGINAL BLUEBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ORIGINAL BLUEBERRY NONFAT YOGURT, ORIGINAL BLUEBERRY is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


