Is ORIGINAL BONELESS & SKINLESS SALMON FILLETS, ORIGINAL Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- atlantic farm raised salmon
- natural flavors
atlantic farm raised salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Atlantic Farm Raised Salmon , Canola Oil , Extra Virgin Olive Oil , Water , Salt , Spices , Dehydrated Garlic , Paprika , Dehydrated Onion , Yeast Extract , Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper , Citric Acid , Grill Flavor ( , from : Sunflower Oil ) , Natural Flavors , Smoke Flavor . Color Added .
Check ORIGINAL BONELESS & SKINLESS SALMON FILLETS, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL BONELESS & SKINLESS SALMON FILLETS, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Slice


