Is Original Bulk Beef Sticks - One Pounder Beef Jerky Sticks by El Norteño - Low Carb, Low Sugar Smoked Meat Sticks Proudly Made in the USA (16 - 1oz Snack Sticks) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef, Water Salt, Dextrose, Spices, Sugar, Sodium Erythorbate, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Garlic, Onion, Spice Extractives, Sprayed With Potassium Sorbet To Improve Quality
Check Original Bulk Beef Sticks - One Pounder Beef Jerky Sticks by El Norteño - Low Carb, Low Sugar Smoked Meat Sticks Proudly Made in the USA (16 - 1oz Snack Sticks) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Original Bulk Beef Sticks - One Pounder Beef Jerky Sticks by El Norteño - Low Carb, Low Sugar Smoked Meat Sticks Proudly Made in the USA (16 - 1oz Snack Sticks) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Original Bulk Beef Sticks - One Pounder Beef Jerky Sticks by El Norteño - Low Carb, Low Sugar Smoked Meat Sticks Proudly Made in the USA (16 - 1oz Snack Sticks) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Stick


