Is ORIGINAL CAULI-TOTS, ORIGINAL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • milk
  • contains 2% or less of almond flour, isolated pea product, cream
  • lipase
  • parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • egg white
  • microbial enzyme cellulose
  • microbial enzyme

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cauliflower, Egg White, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme, Color, Cellulose), Onion, Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Lipase, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzyme Cellulose), Contains 2% Or Less Of Almond Flour, Isolated Pea Product, Cream (Milk), Citrus Fiber, Seasoning (Salt, Spices, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Mushroom Powder, Parsley, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Celery Powder), Pea Starch

Check ORIGINAL CAULI-TOTS, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ORIGINAL CAULI-TOTS, ORIGINAL is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichNuttyButtery
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingCookingMeal Prep