Is Original cheddar cheese slice Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lipase
- calcium phosphate
- corn dextrose
- cellulose gum lactic acid
- calcium chloride
- +1 more
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
modified milk ingredients, water, corn maltodextrin, cheese (milk, modified milk ingredients, salt, bacterial culture, microbial enzyme, calcium chloride, lipase, colour*), sodium citrate, colour, salt, sodium phosphate, cellulose gum lactic acid, sorbic acid, carrageenan, corn dextrose, bacterial culture, calcium chloride, microbial enzyme, sodium alginate*, calcium phosphate*, citric acid*.
Check Original cheddar cheese slice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Original cheddar cheese slice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Pringles Potato Crisps Original
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
About this product
Cheese · Piece


