Is Original Cheese Nuggets Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried egg whites
  • whey
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • xanthan gum
  • diglycerides
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

dried egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes & Annatto {color}). Battered with Water, Wheat Flour, Yellow Corn Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Soy Protein Isolate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Dried Egg Whites, Yellow 5 and Red 40. Breaded with Bleached Wheat Flour, Salt, Whey, Canola Oil. Breaded with Bleached Wheat Flour, Salt, Yellow Corn Flour, Dextrose, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Palm Oil, Mono and Diglycerides, Corn Starch, Soybean Oil, Yeast. Battered with Water, Food Starch-Modified, Rice Flour, Tapioca Dextrin, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Xanthan Gum, Salt, and Spice Extract.

Check Original Cheese Nuggets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Nugget

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrispyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunchDipping