Is ORIGINAL CHERRY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY & LEMON FRUIT CHEWS, ORIGINAL CHERRY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY & LEMON Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Soft, fruit-flavored chews offer distinct cherry, orange, strawberry and lemon profiles with bright, sweet-tart notes. Texture is pliable and chewy, delivering consistent bite and chew time. Commonly eaten as a snack, shared from bags, used in candy mixes, or added to party bowls; reviewers note reliable flavor and satisfying chew.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural and artificial flavors
- gelatin
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, fruit-flavored chews offer distinct cherry, orange, strawberry and lemon profiles with bright, sweet-tart notes. Texture is pliable and chewy, delivering consistent bite and chew time. Commonly eaten as a snack, shared from bags, used in candy mixes, or added to party bowls; reviewers note reliable flavor and satisfying chew.
Ingredients
SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL; LESS THAN 2% OF: CITRIC ACID, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, GELATIN, APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, COLORS (RED 40, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1).
Check ORIGINAL CHERRY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY & LEMON FRUIT CHEWS, ORIGINAL CHERRY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY & LEMON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL CHERRY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY & LEMON FRUIT CHEWS, ORIGINAL CHERRY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY & LEMON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
Smucker's Fruit Spread Strawberry Jelly Squeezable 20oz BTL
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
Where to buy
ORIGINAL CHERRY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY & LEMON FRUIT CHEWS, ORIGINAL CHERRY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY & LEMON is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


