Is ORIGINAL, CHERRY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY & LEMON FRUIT CHEWS, ORIGINAL, CHERRY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY & LEMON Vegan?

Description
Assorted fruit chews offer bright cherry, orange, strawberry and lemon flavors with a classic sweet profile; texture is soft, pliable and chewy, with a smooth, slightly tacky surface. Commonly used for snacking, party bowls and travel, reviewers cite consistent flavor, long-lasting chew and occasional stickiness or clumping in warm conditions.
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- natural and artificial flavors
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Assorted fruit chews offer bright cherry, orange, strawberry and lemon flavors with a classic sweet profile; texture is soft, pliable and chewy, with a smooth, slightly tacky surface. Commonly used for snacking, party bowls and travel, reviewers cite consistent flavor, long-lasting chew and occasional stickiness or clumping in warm conditions.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Fruit Juice From Concentrate (Apple, Lemon, Strawberry, Orange, Cherry), Less Than 2% - Citric Acid, Tapioca Dextrin, Gelatin, Modified Corn Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Coloring (Red 40, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Blue 1)
Check ORIGINAL, CHERRY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY & LEMON FRUIT CHEWS, ORIGINAL, CHERRY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY & LEMON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL, CHERRY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY & LEMON FRUIT CHEWS, ORIGINAL, CHERRY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY & LEMON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
Smucker's Fruit Spread Strawberry Jelly Squeezable 20oz BTL
Where to buy
ORIGINAL, CHERRY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY & LEMON FRUIT CHEWS, ORIGINAL, CHERRY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY & LEMON is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


