Is Original Chex™ Party Mix Seasoning Blend 0.62 Oz. Packet Pescatarian?

Description
Single-use seasoning packet delivers a savory seasoned flavor and crisp coating when tossed with snack mixes or popcorn, enhancing texture and mouthfeel. Commonly used for party mixes, nuts, and crackers, reviewers cite convenience, consistent taste, and nostalgia; some note the seasoning can be moderately salty for personal preference among users.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- calcium stearate
- dextrose
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- natural flavor
calcium stearate
Dietitian noteCalcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Single-use seasoning packet delivers a savory seasoned flavor and crisp coating when tossed with snack mixes or popcorn, enhancing texture and mouthfeel. Commonly used for party mixes, nuts, and crackers, reviewers cite convenience, consistent taste, and nostalgia; some note the seasoning can be moderately salty for personal preference among users.
Ingredients
Salt, Maltodextrin, Worcestershire Sauce (vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor), Garlic Powder, Dextrose, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Stearate, Soybean Oil.
Check Original Chex™ Party Mix Seasoning Blend 0.62 Oz. Packet against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Original Chex™ Party Mix Seasoning Blend 0.62 Oz. Packet in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Original Chex™ Party Mix Seasoning Blend 0.62 Oz. Packet is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Pouch


