Is ORIGINAL CHICKEN DIPPING SAUCE, ORIGINAL CHICKEN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk
  • natural flavoring
  • calcium disodium edta
  • xanthan gum

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, KETCHUP (TOMATO CONCENTRATE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: SPICE, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING-CONTAINS CELERY), WATER, BROWN SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, LESS THAN 2% OF: SUGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, POPPY SEEDS, GARLIC*, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), PAPRIKA, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (PRESERVES FLAVOR), LEMON JUICE CONCETRATE, TURMERIC AND TURMERIC EXTRACT.

Check ORIGINAL CHICKEN DIPPING SAUCE, ORIGINAL CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SweetTangySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingMeal PrepSnacking