Is ORIGINAL CHOCOLATE CHIP MINI COOKIE BITES, ORIGINAL CHOCOLATE CHIP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole egg
  • milk
  • milk replacer
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • +2 more

whole egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL, TOCOPHEROLS (ADDED AS AN ANTIOXIDANT)), WHEAT FLOUR, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MILK REPLACER (SOYBEAN PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, GUAR GUM, BETA-CAROTENE COLOR AND SOY LECITHIN), SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, LEAVENING (AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), WHOLE EGG, CARAMEL COLOR, MILK.

Check ORIGINAL CHOCOLATE CHIP MINI COOKIE BITES, ORIGINAL CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go