Is Original Chocolate Turtles Vegan?

Description
Rich, classic chocolate flavor pairs with a chewy center and crunchy bits for a layered texture experience. Commonly enjoyed as an occasional treat, gift, or dessert topping, reviewers note consistent flavor and satisfying mouthfeel, while some mention variable portion sizes and sensitivity to melting or stickiness in transit by consumers.
Why it's not vegan
- modified milk
- natural vanilla flavour
- milk chocolate
modified milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, classic chocolate flavor pairs with a chewy center and crunchy bits for a layered texture experience. Commonly enjoyed as an occasional treat, gift, or dessert topping, reviewers note consistent flavor and satisfying mouthfeel, while some mention variable portion sizes and sensitivity to melting or stickiness in transit by consumers.
Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA MASS, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOUR, SALT), CARAMEL (GLUCOSE, SUGAR, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, WATER, MODIFIED PALM OIL, SALT, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOUR), PECANS. MAY CONTAIN PEANUTS AND OTHER TREE NUTS.
Check Original Chocolate Turtles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Original Chocolate Turtles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Original Chocolate Turtles is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Piece


