Is Original Crackers Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- contain peanut, permitted enzyme
- A-amylase
- permitted enzyme
- contains permitted enzyme
- +2 more
contain peanut, permitted enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Palm Olein), Corn Starch, Vegetable Fat (Palm Base), Salt, Malt Syrup (Barley), Contains Permitted Stabiliser Calcium Carbonate, Raising Agent (Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Yeast, Milk Fat, Contains Permitted Emulsifier Soy Lecithin, Contains Permitted Enzyme (A-amylase), This Product Contains Wheat, Barley, Milk, Soy And Its Products, Manufactured On Equipment That Also Processes Biscuits That Contain Peanut
Check Original Crackers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Original Crackers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


