Is ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW MINI SQUARES, ORIGINAL Lactose Free?

Description
Sweet, marshmallow-forward squares combine crisp cereal texture with soft, slightly chewy marshmallow pockets, producing an airy crunch. Commonly eaten as a snack, quick breakfast, or dessert topping, they’re also often used in lunchboxes and recipes. Reviewers frequently cite nostalgic flavor and consistent crunch, though some note variable freshness and sweetness.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, marshmallow-forward squares combine crisp cereal texture with soft, slightly chewy marshmallow pockets, producing an airy crunch. Commonly eaten as a snack, quick breakfast, or dessert topping, they’re also often used in lunchboxes and recipes. Reviewers frequently cite nostalgic flavor and consistent crunch, though some note variable freshness and sweetness.
Ingredients
TOASTED RICE CEREAL (RICE, SUGAR, SALT, MALT FLAVOR, NIACINAMIDE, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B2 [RIBOFLAVIN), FOLIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, FRUCTOSE, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND PALM OIL WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, DEXTROSE, GELATIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS MILK), SALT, DATEM, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, BHT FOR FRESHNESS.
Check ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW MINI SQUARES, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW MINI SQUARES, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Piece


