Is ORIGINAL DILL, ORIGINAL Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- diglycerides
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavors
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PICKLES (FRESH CUCUMBERS, WATER, SALT, VINEGAR, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, POLYSORBATE 80, TURMERIC (COLOR), DEHYDRATED RED CHILI PEPPERS), TOFUTTI (WATER, EXPELLER PROCESSED NATURAL OIL BLEND (SOYBEAN, PALM FRUIT AND OLIVE), MALTODEXTRIN, NON-GMO SOY PROTEIN, TOFU, NON DAIRY LACTIC ACID, BLEND OF NATURAL GUMS (LOCUST BEAN, GUAR, CELLULOSE, XANTHAN AND CARRAGEENAN), ORGANIC SUGAR, VEG. MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SEA SALT), NAVY BEANS (GREAT NORTHERN BEANS, WATER, SALT), FRESH LEMON JUICE, WHITE VINEGAR, ONION DRY, ONION FLAKES, GARLIC POWDER, GARLIC DRY, DRIED DILL, CITRIC ACID, SALT, WHITE PEPPER.
Check ORIGINAL DILL, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL DILL, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


