Is ORIGINAL DILL, ORIGINAL Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- polysorbate 80
- diglycerides
- natural flavors
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PICKLES (FRESH CUCUMBERS, WATER, SALT, VINEGAR, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, POLYSORBATE 80, TURMERIC (COLOR), DEHYDRATED RED CHILI PEPPERS), TOFUTTI (WATER, EXPELLER PROCESSED NATURAL OIL BLEND (SOYBEAN, PALM FRUIT AND OLIVE), MALTODEXTRIN, NON-GMO SOY PROTEIN, TOFU, NON DAIRY LACTIC ACID, BLEND OF NATURAL GUMS (LOCUST BEAN, GUAR, CELLULOSE, XANTHAN AND CARRAGEENAN), ORGANIC SUGAR, VEG. MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SEA SALT), NAVY BEANS (GREAT NORTHERN BEANS, WATER, SALT), FRESH LEMON JUICE, WHITE VINEGAR, ONION DRY, ONION FLAKES, GARLIC POWDER, GARLIC DRY, DRIED DILL, CITRIC ACID, SALT, WHITE PEPPER.
Check ORIGINAL DILL, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL DILL, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


