Is ORIGINAL DRESSING, CAESAR Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg yolks
  • whole eggs

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGGS, VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, WATER, SALT, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT QUALITY], NATURAL FLAVORS), LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, SODIUM BENZOATE, SODIUM METABISULFITE AND SODIUM SULFITE [PRESERVATIVES], LEMON OIL), OLIVE OIL, GRATED PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]), GARLIC (FRESH GARLIC, CITRIC ACID), HONEY, DIJON MUSTARD (WATER, MUSTARD SEEDS, VINEGAR, SALT, SODIUM BISULPHITE [PRESERVATIVE]), WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, ANCHOVY PASTE (ANCHOVIES, OLIVE OIL, SALT, VINEGAR), BLACK PEPPER, ONION POWDER AND WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, WATER, SUGAR, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, SALT, GARLIC, CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT).

Check ORIGINAL DRESSING, CAESAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping