Is ORIGINAL DRESSING, POPPY SEED Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- grade a cultured cream
- sour cream
- xanthan gum
- magnesium carbonate
grade a cultured cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, FULLY REFINED CANOLA OIL, WATER, SOUR CREAM (GRADE A CULTURED CREAM), APPLE CIDER VINEGAR (DILUTED TO 5% ACIDITY WITH WATER), WHITE VINEGAR (DILUTED WITH WATER TO 5% ACIDITY), SEA SALT (NATURAL SEA SALT, MAGNESIUM CARBONATE [2% MAXIMUM]), POPPY SEEDS, MUSTARD FLOUR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, XANTHAN GUM AND ONION POWDER.
Check ORIGINAL DRESSING, POPPY SEED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL DRESSING, POPPY SEED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


