Is ORIGINAL DRESSING, THOUSAND ISLAND Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors
  • natural flavoring
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavor

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLKS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT FLAVOR], SPICE EXTRACTIVE, NATURAL FLAVOR), TOMATO KETCHUP (TOMATO CONCENTRATE FROM RED RIPE TOMATOES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SALT, SPICE, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING), SWEET RELISH (CUCUMBERS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, SPICES, ALUM, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPERS, POLYSORBATE 80, TURMERIC [COLOR], NATURAL FLAVORS), SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER AND CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPERS, SPICES, SALT, GARLIC).

Check ORIGINAL DRESSING, THOUSAND ISLAND against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryTangySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichDippingTopping