No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient could contain gluten depending on the source.

Is original english muffin Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient could contain gluten depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

2033 7 Facts tainer INGREDIENTS: UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF ifin (57g/2.0oz) EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SUGAR, 130 SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, CITRIC ACID, VINEGAR, ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN CORNMEAL, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID, ORGANIC VINEGAR. MANUFACTURED ON SHARED EQUIPMENT THAT ALSO PROCESSES PRODUCTS CONTAINING SESAME. MAY CONTAIN SESAME. % Daily Value* 2% 0% 0.5g at Og 0% 8% 25g 9% 0% DISTRIBUTED BY FLOWERS BAKERIES, LLC THOMASVILLE, GA 31757

Check original english muffin against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
NeutralSweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking
Gluten Free? original english muffin | Spoonful