This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Original English muffins Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), WATER, YEAST, YELLOW CORN MEAL, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SUGAR, WHEAT GLUTEN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, VINEGAR, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), FUMARIC ACID, SODIUM DIACETATE, MALT POWDER, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM SULFATE, ENZYMES, SOY LECITHIN.

Check Original English muffins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
ChewyDenseCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwich
Vegetarian? Original English muffins | Spoonful