Is ORIGINAL ESKUMO ALMONDS ICE CREAM, ORIGINAL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • skim milk powder
  • cream
  • whey powder

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM: CREAM, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, SKIM MILK POWDER, GLUCOSE AND FRUCTOSE SYRUP. WHEY POWDER, STABILIZERS (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS. GUAR GUM, CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, CARRAGEENAN), ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR: SWEET COCOA AND VEGETABLE COATING: COCONUT AND CANOLA OIL, SHEA BUTTER, SUGAR COCOA POWDER EMULSIFIER SUNFLOWER LECITHIN: ALMONDS.

Check ORIGINAL ESKUMO ALMONDS ICE CREAM, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking