Is Original Flavored Oatmeal Protein Pie Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk protein isolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oat Flour, Rolled Oats, Milk Protein Isolate, Palm Oil, Corn Fiber, Inulin, Apples, Honey, Whey Protein Isolate, Vegetable Glycerine, Butter, Sugar, Canola Oil, Natural Flavors, Flaxseed, Cinnamon, Sunflower Lecithin, Baking Soda, Salt, Stevia

Check Original Flavored Oatmeal Protein Pie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetFruityNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast