Is Original Foods Original Caramel Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk
  • milk
  • modified milk

whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
modified milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Water, Vegetable Oil Shortening (hydrogenated Soybean Oil And/or Palm Oil, Canola Oil), Modified Milk Ingredients, Whole Milk, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Mono & Diglycerides. Contains Milk, Soy. May Contain Sulphites,

Check Original Foods Original Caramel against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid, Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmoothThick
Commonly used for
ToppingDippingSnacking